Privacy Policy

Parkify is incorporated in Australia (Parkify Pty Ltd ABN 99 616 302 464). It provides registered users the ability to access and pay for ticketless parking and related services (including reward offers from local businesses); it also provides a platform from which local registered businesses can design and offer rewards to registered users ("Services"). The Services are delivered via the Parkify App [parkify.com.au]("App"), and the Parkify marketing website, www.parkify.com.au ("Website") together, the ("Sites").

Parkify respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring the integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us. This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle your personal information and your rights relating to it.

In this Privacy Policy where we use the word "you" we mean a visitor to our Website; a registered Parkify App user ("App User"); a representative of a Parkify business rewards partner; or a person who contacts us through other means, such as email or telephone.

Collection

We collect personal information from you through Webforms, our Sites, including through ‘contact us’ forms, resource downloads, email sign-ups; and when you become a App User, at various points throughout your use of the Services.

If you are an App User we may collect from you, your full name, gender, date of birth, contact details such as phone number, email address, address and postcode, device identifier, driver’s licence number, vehicle registration number, and account log-in credentials.

When you respond to Parkify emails we collect your email address, name and any other information you choose to include in the body of your email or responses.

If you contact us by phone, we will collect the phone number you use to call us. If you contact us by phone, webform or social media platforms or otherwise, we may collect additional information in order to verify your identity.

You may choose not to provide certain personal information to us, in which case we may not be able to provide some functionality of the Services to you, or to respond to your requests. In certain circumstances, for example, if you are a visitor to our Website you can choose to provide information anonymously or to use a pseudonym.

Cookies and other analytics tools

Our Sites use cookies and other tools such as web beacons to help us analyse your use of our Sites, diagnose technical issues, and provide certain functionality within our Services, and to help us to operate efficiently. In doing so they record information about your use of the Sites, some of which will, in isolation or when coupled with other information, be identifying information. The information which may be collected includes:

  • technical data such as browser and device data, location data, and IP address;
  • usage data, such as time spent on the Sites, pages visited, links clicked.

For more information about how we use cookies and other technical tools, please see our Cookie Policy.

How we use personal information

We use the personal information we have collected about you as reasonably required to perform our business functions and for the purposes for which you have provided consent. Uses may include:

  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • to facilitate your use of the Services;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • to perform our necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations, performance reporting, market research, service development and planning);
  • to enable your participation in competitions you enter, which are run by us;
  • to comply with our obligations under applicable law; and
  • to offer additional benefits to you.

You can opt out of receiving marketing information by clicking on the "unsubscribe" option in the marketing email sent to you, by Webform, or by contacting us at: support@parkify.com.au or 1800651505. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

When you visit our Sites either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit.

Disclosing personal information

To enable us to provide our Services to you we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on our behalf, such as information technology service providers, professional advisers. We may also disclose your personal information to our business partners, such as our Payment Processing Provider, but we will only do this where you have provided your consent to that information being shared and only for purposes directly related to the Services. Our agreements with our service providers, advisers and business partners require these entities to ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf or subject to your consent, for other related functions.

We may also disclose your personal information to an individual or an organisation (a "third party") at your request; or if required by relevant laws.

Your consent to a third party obtaining or accessing information may be implied:

  • from your use of any service or application which a third party provides to you, or makes available to you, which involves the third party obtaining or accessing personal information held by us or organisations like us; or
  • you doing anything else, which enables the third party to obtain access to the information.

We do not disclose your personal information to anyone outside of Australia.

Access and correction

You can access the personal information we hold about you by requesting us to provide you with such information. You may request that we provide the information in a particular format and we will try to comply but if we can’t provide it to you in that format, we will tell you, and provide the information in another format.

In certain circumstances, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing access to the personal information we hold about you.

If you are an App User you can access some of the personal information held by us by accessing your registered account.

We will also take reasonable steps to amend your personal information to keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at support@parkify.com.au or 1800651505 if you would like to access or request a correction of your personal information. If we do not agree that your information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will give you a written notice including the reasons why we do not agree with you and how you can make a complaint.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Websites.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact support@parkify.com.au or 1800651505. We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
www.oaic.gov.au

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information, you can contact us as follows:

support@parkify.com.au or 1800651505

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au

Date of Publication - April 2019